HomeMy WebLinkAboutSolid Waste Designation Ordinance
[…] waste facility.
“Person” means any human being, any municipality or other governmental or political subdivision
or other public agency, any public or private corporation, any partnership, firm, association, or
other organization, any receiver, trustee, assignee, agent, or other legal representative of any of the
foregoing, or any other legal entity.
“Recyclable Material” means materials that are separated from Solid Waste for the purpose of
recycling, including paper, glass, plastics, metals, automobile oil, and batteries.
“Resource Recovery” is defined in Minn. Stat. Section 115A.03, subd. 27 as the reclamation for
sale, use, or reuse of materials, substances, energy, or other products contained within or derived
from waste.
“Resource Recovery Facility” is defined in Minn. Stat. Section 115A.03, subd. 28 as a “waste
facility established and used primarily for resource recovery, including related and appurtenant
facilities, such as transmission facilities and Transfer Stations primarily serving the resource
recovery facility”.
“Self-Hauler” means a generator who does not contract with a commercial hauler, but instead
collects and transports its own Solid Waste. A self-hauler shall not provide collection and
transportation services to someone else for compensation.